Privacy Policy

Container development Container development Container development
Effective date: April 1, 2020

Welcome to CodeNOW

Stratox Cloud Native, s.r.o. as the owner (collectively “Stratox”, “we” and “us”) respect your privacy. We offer a platform CodeNOW that enables us to run businesses.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services and websites offered by Stratox Cloud Native, s.r.o. We refer to those products, services and websites collectively as the “Service” or in this policy.

Content:

  1. Information we collect
  2. How we use the information we collect
  3. Disclosing Your Personal Information
  4. How is the information protected
  5. Cookies
  6. Data retention
  7. Personalised marketing
  8. Your rights
  9. Updates to this Privacy policy
  10. How to Contact Us


  1. Information we collect
  • Registration information; You need a CodeNOW account before you can use the Service. When you register for an account, we collect your first and last name, username, password and email address. If you choose to register by using a third-party account (such as your Google account, Facebook account or similar service), please see “Information from third parties” below;
  • Billing information; If you make a payment to CodeNOW, we require you to provide your billing details, a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number). If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the location of the account holder to determine which CodeNOW entity with whom you contract and the sales tax, if applicable, to be applied to your purchase.
  • Account settings; You can set various preferences and personal details on pages like your account settings page (or in your account settings page for our other products as applicable). For example, your default language, time zone and communication preferences (e.g. opting in or out of receiving marketing communications from CodeNOW)
  • User / Collaborator’s information: If you invite another person to a CodeNOW Platform account or project, we will ask you for the name and email address of that person. We will automatically send that person an invitation email to visit the CodeNOW Site, to create an account or join your project. CodeNOW stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this email and tracking the success of our referral program.
  • Information specifically provided by you; You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our Service, a form on our website, an interaction with our sales or customer support team, or a response to one of CodeNOW’s surveys. It included for example, but not only: name and surname,  telephone number, email address, physical address, login username, password, or other information that you voluntarily share with us.
  • Usage information; We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our Services. It includes for example, but not only: which  webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, what you bought, your device, IP address, browser information, cookie information, geographic location, and traffic data.
  • Device and browser data; We collect information from the device and application you use to access our Service. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, device ID/MAC address, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device;
  • Cookies; We use first-party and third-party cookies and tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by CodeNOW or by users through our Service also include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. 
  • Log Data; Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps;
  • Referral information; If you arrive at a CodeNOW website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us;
  • Information from third parties and integration partners; We may receive your personal information from third-party providers, that you decided to use in connection with our Service.


  1. How we use the information we collect

We may use the personal data we collect and receive for the following purposes:

  1. To create an account for your use of the website and CodeNOW;
  2. To provide CodeNOW, including support;
  3. To analyse how the website is used, such as which pages are visited, how long are pages used, and the paths taken by visitors to our website as they are moving from page to page;
  4. To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  5. To verify compliance with applicable legal requirements and our policies;
  6. To contact you, such as by sending personalised emails, about our products and services, including about CodeNOW or to send you the newsletter, unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  7. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our Service;
  8. To provide information to you related to products or services provided by us
  9. To inform you of any changes, offers, updates or other announcements about our Service;
  10. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  11. To monitor the usage of our Service;
  12. To detect, prevent, and address technical issues.

We process personal data because this is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, for our compliance with our legal obligations and the purpose of our legitimate interests. In particular, our legitimate interests are our commercial company interest (e.g. to improve our Service), our interest to make use of direct marketing, our interest to prevent fraud and our obligation to report possible criminal acts or threats to competent authorities. Some of the personal data that we process is required for us to meet our legal obligations.


  1. Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Consent; We may disclose personal information if we have your specific consent to do so.
  • Co-sponsored activities; We may share your registration information with the company, that is aco-sponsor of an activity that you have joined. 
  • Third-party services: We use trusted third-party service providers, consultants and other agents to help us provide, maintain, protect and improve our Service. We may provide your personal information to such third-party service providers to perform certain tasks based on our instructions and in compliance with this.
  • Legal; We will share personal information if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal obligation, to meet applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, to enforce applicable Terms & Conditions of Service, to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues in connection with the Service, to protect against harm to the rights, property, liability, or safety of us, our users and customers, or the general public, as required or permitted by law.
  • Succession: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, you agree that your personal information may be transferred to such third-party.

If you wish to withdraw your consent of having your personal information used for certain purposes, please contact us. For existing customers, please file a support ticket.

All information you disclose in forum posts, blogs, comments, issue queues, or other public portions of our Service becomes public information. Please be careful with what you choose to disclose publicly.


  1. How is the information protected

We maintain appropriate technical and organisational security safeguards designed to protect your personal data against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or the personal information stored are impenetrably secured. We will notify you of any data breach that is likely to have unfavourable consequences for your privacy according to applicable law.


  1. Cookies

We use specific cookies on a legitimate interest basis to improve and ensure correct provision of our services (cookies only provide basic functions).

A cookie is a small text file that is sent by the website being visited to the browser. It allows the website to record information about your visit such as your preferred language and other settings. This information makes it possible for us to constantly improve our website to enhance its functionality and user experience.

Some cookies allow us to connect your activities while browsing on our website from the moment you open the web browser until you close it. These cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close the browser window, are called temporary

Other cookies are stored on a user’s device for a given period of time and are activated each time you visit the website that generated them. These are persistent cookies. We use persistent cookies to make sure we always respond to each user’s specific needs as quickly as possible. However, they are not used to establish the identity of the user of the website.

We also use a pixel tag on our website – a tiny image that operates similarly to a cookie. As opposed to cookies, which are stored on your device, a pixel is permanently added to the website. 

Both technologies are referred to as cookies in this document.

  1. Necessary cookies

Some cookies are stored on your device directly by our website. We call these necessary cookies. They are only used temporarily, helping us to:

  • identify you the next time you visit our website; 
  • record that you have given consent under this document; 
  • ensure protection and security of your data such as by investigating if your account or internet connection has been compromised;  
  • keep records of, investigate and remedy defects and non-functional parts of our website.

These cookies and other files are necessary to ensure our website runs smoothly. Disabling them in your browser may result in our website not functioning properly and our inability to provide you with our services and products.

  1. Analytics cookies

These are anonymous cookies allowing us to:

  • monitor website traffic
  • create statistics and overviews
  • measure ad success

Subject to your consent, we process anonymized information to analyse your behaviour on our website using analytics tools supplied by the following companies:

If you do not disable these cookies in Privacy Settings, and after receiving a cookie warning you click on the “I agree“ button, which is a part of the warning, we presume you agree to these cookies being used. You may revoke your consent anytime by disabling this function in Privacy Settings.

5.3. Marketing cookies

These are used for ad personalization and remarketing purposes. We allow third parties to store cookies on your device that may be used to:

  • collect data regarding your behaviour on our website as well as on other websites;
  • show you personalized offers and targeted ads on social media and advertising platforms on websites other than our own;
  • connect with social networks such as Facebook and to show you personalized offers and targeted ads on these social networks or on websites other than our own.

Subject to your consent, we also provide social networks and advertising platforms with your behavioural data for the purposes of showing you personalized offers and targeted ads on social media and advertising platforms on websites other than our own. However, we never disclose your identification details to such partners.

We use the following social media and advertising platforms:

  • Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland;
    The partner’s privacy policy is available on:
  • Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (formerly Facebook Ireland Limited with its registered office at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, D02 X525, Ireland) that runs the social media service Facebook; the company’s privacy policy is available on: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy 
  • Seznam.cz, a.s. with its registered office at Radlická 3294/10, 150 00 Prague 5, Czech Republic that runs the advertising system Sklik; the company’s privacy policy is available on: https://napoveda.sklik.cz/zpracovani-osobnich-udaju/ 
  • Imper CZ s.r.o., a company that runs Leady.cz with its registered office at Nádražní 762/32, Smíchov, 150 00 Prague 5, Czech Republic; the company’s privacy policy is available on: https://imper.cz/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/211004_Privacy-Policy_Imper.pdf 

If you do not disable third party cookies and the disclosure of your data to social media and advertising platforms in Privacy Settings, and after receiving a cookie warning you click on the “I agree“ button, which is a part of the waning, we presume you agree to these cookies being used and to your data being disclosed to social media and advertising platforms. You may revoke your consent anytime by disabling this function in Privacy Settings.

  1. Rejecting and blocking cookies

You can restrict processing or block cookies in Privacy Settings. 

While you can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser accordingly, blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our website and on our ability to provide you with the services you have requested.

Here is how you disable cookies in the most common web browsers:

  • Chrome
  • Safari
  • Firefox
  • Internet Explorer
  • Android


  1. Data Retention

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect or receive the personal data, except if required otherwise by applicable law. Typically, we will retain most of the personal data for the duration of your use of the website, until you have removed your account unless a longer applicable statutory retention period applies.


  1. Personalized marketing

We provide opt-out options in all direct marketing emails.


  1. Your rights regarding personal data processing

If we regard you as an identified or identifiable individual, as a data subject, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal data

You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you as well as how, for what purposes and for how long we process it. You also have the right to know where we obtain your personal data, who we disclose it to, who processes it in addition to us, and what other rights you have regarding the processing of your personal data. Such information is available in this document called Privacy Policy. If you are unsure about what of your personal data we process, you have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process such personal data pertaining to you, and where we do, you may request access to such personal data. The right of access also gives you the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. We will provide you with one complimentary copy thereof, additional copies are subject to a charge.

  1. The right to have you personal data corrected
    Should you discover that your personal data that we process is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected or completed by us without undue delay.
  1. The right to erasure of personal data
    In specific cases, you may request us to erase your personal data. Your personal data will be deleted without undue delay by us if any of the below occurs:
  • We no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we processed it;
  • You revoke your consent to the processing of such personal data where your consent is required and we have no additional reason to continue processing your data;
  • You exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data (see section Right to Object Against the Processing of Data below) that we process on a legitimate interest basis and we conclude there is no legitimate interest any longer that justifies the processing thereof; 
  • You believe our processing of personal data no longer complies with the generally applicable legislation.

Please, note that even when any of the above occurs, it does not mean all your personal data will be deleted instantly. Your right cannot be exercised if we are obliged to continue processing your personal data to comply with our legal obligations or to determine and/or exercise and/or defend any of our rights or claims.

  1. The right to restrict processing
    In some cases, in addition to your right to erasure of personal data, you may also exercise your right to restrict processing thereof. This right may, in some circumstances, entitle you to designate a specific set of your personal data that is not to be subject to any kind of processing. However, as opposed to the right to erasure, such restriction will only be in place for a certain period of time, not indefinitely. We must restrict processing of your personal data if any of the below occurs:
  • You contest the accuracy of your personal data, in which case we must restrict processing of your personal data until we agree on what data is accurate;
  • We process your personal data without a legal reason to do so including, without limitation, where data is processed beyond what is required from us, but you prefer restriction to erasure;
  • We no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes given above but you need it to determine and/or exercise and/or defend any of your rights or claims; 
  • You raise an objection to the processing of your personal data, in which case we must restrict the processing of your personal data for as long as we investigate if your objection is valid.
  1. The right to object to the processing of personal data

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data carried out by us on a legitimate interest basis. If we process your personal data for marketing purposes, we will stop doing so. In other cases, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have a serious and legitimate reason to continue doing so.

  1. The right to data portability
    You have the right to receive all of your personal data that you have provided to us and that we process subject to your consent and to perform the agreement. Your data will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Alternatively, you can request that your personal data be transferred to another data controller.
  2. The right not to be subject to automated decision making
    You have the right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing including profiling when such a decision incurs legal effects, or similarly significant consequences for you.
  3. The right to complain with the Office for Personal Data Protection
    Exercising your rights as described above is without prejudice to your right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You may exercise this right such as if you believe we process your personal data without authorization or contrary to the generally applicable legislation. A complaint about how we process your personal data can be filed with the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz) with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic. 

Where personal data is processed subject to your consent as prescribed by Article 7 of the GDPR, you can revoke your consent anytime in Privacy Settings in the website footer.

If you wish to exercise your rights or make a request, please, contact the data controller at the contact details given above in this Privacy Policy.


  1. Updates to this Privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy policy on the website or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication, unless otherwise provided in the notification.


  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or inquiries about the information in this Privacy Statement, if you would like us to update your personal data, or to exercise your rights, please contact us by email at support@codenow.com 


Container development